How many grams in a tablespoon?

1 Tbsp sugar ≈ 12.4 g

water 14.8 g · flour 7.5 g · butter 14.2 g · honey 21 g

Converter

Common amounts in Tbsp

Scale:

1 Tbsp of granulated sugar ≈ 0.44 oz

Weight
0.44 oz · 12 g
Volume
0.5 fl oz · 0.063 cup
How measured
scooped and leveled

Full guide: 1 Tbsp

Other cup standards

US cups: 0.063 · nutrition-label cups (240 mL): 0.062 · metric cups (250 mL): 0.059 · UK fluid ounces: 0.52

US customary cup = 236.6 mL

A tablespoon is a volume of 14.79 mL, so its weight depends on the ingredient. A level tablespoon of water weighs about 15 g, granulated sugar about 12 g, all-purpose flour about 7.5 g, butter about 14 g and honey about 21 g. A teaspoon weighs a third of each.

The chart divides each ingredient's weight per cup by 16, since a cup holds 16 tablespoons. Spoon measures are small, so a slightly heaping spoon changes the weight a lot; when a recipe gives grams for small amounts, weighing is more reliable than spooning.

Grams in a tablespoon and a teaspoon, by ingredient
Ingredient1 Tbsp1 tsp1 Tbsp in oz
Water14.8 g4.9 g0.52 oz
Milk14.2 g4.7 g0.5 oz
All-purpose flour7.5 g2.5 g0.26 oz
Bread flour7.5 g2.5 g0.26 oz
Whole wheat flour7.1 g2.4 g0.25 oz
Granulated sugar12.4 g4.1 g0.44 oz
Brown sugar (packed)13.3 g4.4 g0.47 oz
Powdered (confectioners') sugar7.1 g2.4 g0.25 oz
Butter14.2 g4.7 g0.5 oz
Vegetable oil12.4 g4.1 g0.44 oz
Honey21 g7 g0.74 oz
Maple syrup19.5 g6.5 g0.69 oz
Rolled oats5.6 g1.9 g0.2 oz
Long-grain rice (dry)12.4 g4.1 g0.44 oz
Chocolate chips10.6 g3.5 g0.37 oz
Cocoa powder (unsweetened)5.3 g1.8 g0.19 oz
Peanut butter16.9 g5.6 g0.6 oz
Shredded cheese7.1 g2.4 g0.25 oz

Derived from cup weights in King Arthur Baking — Ingredient Weight Chart (consulted 2026-10-28) (1 cup = 16 Tbsp = 48 tsp). Water computed from volume.

Going from grams to tablespoons

Divide the grams by the weight of one tablespoon of that ingredient. For example, 25 g of granulated sugar is 25 ÷ 12.4, about 2 Tbsp. The converter above does this in dry mode: choose the ingredient, then pick grams as the unit.

Questions

How many grams in a tablespoon of sugar?

About 12.4 g of granulated sugar, or 13.3 g of packed brown sugar.

How many grams in a tablespoon of flour?

About 7.5 g of all-purpose flour, spooned and leveled.

How many grams in a tablespoon of butter?

About 14.2 g, since a 113 g stick holds 8 Tbsp.

How many grams in a teaspoon?

About 4.9 g of water, 4.1 g of granulated sugar or 2.5 g of all-purpose flour.

By Alton Vieira · Updated . Sources: US customary units: NIST Handbook 44 · ingredient weights: King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart. How we calculate.