How many cups in a pound?

1 lb flour ≈ 3.78 cups

sugar 2.29 · powdered sugar 4.01 · butter 2 · water 1.92 cups

Converter

Common amounts in oz (weight)

Scale:

16 oz of all-purpose flour ≈ 3.78 cups

Cups
≈ 3 3/4 (3.78)
Tablespoons
60.5
Measure with
about 3 cups + 1/2 cup + 1/4 cup
Weight
16 oz · 454 g · 1 lb
How measured
spooned into the cup and leveled
Other cup standards

Weight conversions use the ingredient table on the methodology page.

US customary cup = 236.6 mL

There is no single number of cups in a pound, because a pound is weight and a cup is volume. Light, airy ingredients take more cups: a pound of all-purpose flour is about 3 3/4 cups and a pound of powdered sugar about 4 cups. Dense ones take fewer: granulated sugar about 2 1/4 cups, butter exactly 2 cups and honey about 1 1/3 cups.

The chart below divides one pound (453.6 g) by the weight of a cup of each ingredient, filled the way the "How measured" column says. A cup of flour scooped straight from the bag holds more than one spooned in and leveled, so the cups per pound come out lower that way.

Cups in 1 pound, by ingredient
IngredientCups per poundAbout1 cup weighsHow measured
Water1.92≈ 1 7/8 cups8.32 ozliquid measuring cup
Milk22 cups8.01 ozliquid measuring cup
All-purpose flour3.78≈ 3 3/4 cups4.23 ozspooned into the cup and leveled
Bread flour3.78≈ 3 3/4 cups4.23 ozspooned and leveled
Whole wheat flour4.01≈ 4 cups3.99 ozspooned and leveled
Granulated sugar2.29≈ 2 1/4 cups6.98 ozscooped and leveled
Brown sugar (packed)2.13≈ 2 1/8 cups7.51 ozpacked firmly
Powdered (confectioners') sugar4.01≈ 4 cups3.99 ozspooned and leveled
Butter22 cups8 ozcut at the Tbsp marks on the wrapper (1 stick = 1/2 cup)
Vegetable oil2.29≈ 2 1/4 cups6.98 ozliquid measuring cup
Honey1.35≈ 1 1/3 cups11.85 ozgreased cup
Maple syrup1.45≈ 1 1/2 cups11.01 ozliquid measuring cup
Rolled oats5.1≈ 5 1/8 cups3.14 ozscooped and leveled
Long-grain rice (dry)2.29≈ 2 1/4 cups6.98 ozscooped and leveled
Chocolate chips2.67≈ 2 2/3 cups6 ozscooped and leveled
Cocoa powder (unsweetened)5.4≈ 5 3/8 cups2.96 ozspooned and leveled
Peanut butter1.68≈ 1 2/3 cups9.52 ozpacked
Shredded cheese4.01≈ 4 cups3.99 ozloosely filled

Source: King Arthur Baking — Ingredient Weight Chart (consulted 2026-10-28). Water computed from volume.

Bags and boxes

A pint is a pound?

The old rhyme "a pint's a pound the world around" holds only for water and similar liquids: a US pint of water (2 cups) weighs about 1.04 lb. For dry ingredients it is far off.

Questions

How many cups in a pound of flour?

About 3 3/4 cups of all-purpose flour, spooned and leveled.

How many cups in a pound of sugar?

About 2 1/4 cups of granulated sugar, or about 4 cups of powdered sugar.

How many cups in a pound of butter?

2 cups, which is 4 sticks.

How many cups is a pound of water?

About 1.9 cups (1 7/8 cups).

By Alton Vieira · Updated . Sources: US customary units: NIST Handbook 44 · ingredient weights: King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart. How we calculate.